Afterpay - Now available
Free delivery of all orders over $50
2 years international warranty
30 days free return

Privacy Policy

Sennheiser Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 165 388 312) (“Sennheiser”) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Sennheiser and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

About Sennheiser

Sennheiser is a member of the Sennheiser Group of Companies (“Sennheiser Group”) whose headquarters are in Germany. The Sennheiser Group specialises in the design and production of a wide range of high fidelity products, including microphones, headphones, telephone accessories and aviation headsets for personal, professional and business use. 

Sennheiser operates the website https://en-au.sennheiser.com/ (the “Website”).

What information does Sennheiser collect about you?

Sennheiser collects personal information from a range of individuals.

      1. Customers and prospective customers

When you enquire about our products or purchase a product on our Website, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

        1. your name, e-mail, postal address and other contact details; and
        2. any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with us.

If you are a business customer or prospective business customer, in addition to the above information, we may also collect:

        1. information about your employer or an organisation who you represent; and
        2. your professional details.
      1. Prospective employees or applicants

We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions (for example, positions which involve handling finances).

      1. Other individuals

We may collect personal information about other individuals, including members of the public who participate in events we are involved with, individual service providers and contractors to Sennheiser and other individuals who interact with Sennheiser on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with us. Generally, it would include your name, contact details and information regarding our interactions, arrangements and/or transactions with you

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

      1. Visitors to our Website

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our Website is discussed below.

You can always decline to give Sennheiser any personal information we request, but that may mean that we cannot provide you with some or all of the products and/or services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

How and why does Sennheiser collect and use your personal information?

Sennheiser collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our customers' needs, and provide services including, for example, processing warranty claims. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing customer relationships.

The purposes for which we usually collect and use personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

      1. processing orders for products purchased via the Website;
      2. responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
      3. managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events and competitions;
      4. researching, developing and expanding our products and services;
      5. informing you of our products, events and services;
      6. recruitment processes; and
      7. responding to complaints.

Sennheiser generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

      1. a person you have nominated to act on your behalf;
      2. our affiliated and related companies; and
      3. third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

Sennheiser also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services.

How does Sennheiser interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our Website without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to Sennheiser will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sennheiser's Website use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our Website and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

Persistent cookies are stored on your computer for seven days and are designed to give you the most comfortable use of our Website beyond the current visit and are used by us for the purpose of displaying individual content.

If you do not want to allow persistent cookies, you can do so by disabling them in your browser. For details on the procedure, please refer to the help function in the menu bar of your browser. The deactivation of persistent cookies does not affect the usability of our site in general.

Session cookies are only stored on your system until your current browser session is closed. They serve to give you an unlimited use of our services for the current visit of our Website. These data are anonymous, so you are not personally identifiable.

If you do not want to allow session cookies, you can do so by disabling session cookies in your browser. For details on the procedure, please refer to the help function in the menu bar of your browser.

By deactivating session cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will be able to use all our services without restriction.

Sennheiser's Website may contain links to third-party websites. Sennheiser is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our Website.

Can you deal with Sennheiser anonymously or by pseudonym?

Sennheiser will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to, for example, make a purchase via our Website or participate in our events we manage or deliver.

How does Sennheiser hold information?

Sennheiser stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Sennheiser maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our Website is Secure-Socket-Layer (SSL) encrypted. Users of our Website are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Does Sennheiser use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

Sennheiser may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below or unsubscribing our direct marketing communications.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, we may still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you.

How does Sennheiser use and disclose personal information?

      1. For customers

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the products and/or services we are providing you. For example, if you have purchased a product from our Website, we will disclose information about you to our courier service to enable delivery of the product to you.

      1. Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

Sennheiser may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our products and services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

      1. Use and disclosure for administration and management

Sennheiser will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

        1. administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
        2. planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our products and services;
        3. quality improvement activities;
        4. statistical analysis and reporting;
        5. training staff, contractors and other workers;
        6. risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
        7. responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our products and services;
        8. obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
        9. responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.
      1. Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Does Sennheiser disclose your personal information overseas?

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

Your personal information may be shared with other members of the Sennheiser Group, which have operations in Germany.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Sennheiser on request. To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact Sennheiser at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

How changes are made to this Privacy Policy?

Sennheiser may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our Website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How can you contact Sennheiser?

Our contact detail are:

Sennheiser Privacy Officer

Sennheiser

Tower A, Level 14,

821 Pacific Highway

Chatswood, NSW, 2067

sales-au@sennheiser.com

+61 (2) 9910 6700

This Privacy Policy was last updated in 12th December, 2019.